Accident Cessna 170A N1703D, Saturday 6 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1703D
MSN: 20146
Total airframe hrs:3540 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastsound, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had not ascertained the temperature-dew point spread prior to departure, took off for a local personal pleasure flight in conditions that were conducive to serious carburetor icing at climb, cruise, or glide power. During the 10 minutes that he flew around the local area with the engine at a full-rich cruise power setting, he did not activate the carburetor heat in order to check for ice accumulation in the carburetor throat. When he returned to the airport to enter the VFR pattern, he reduced the throttle to idle at the same time as he applied the carburetor heat. After he turned final and pushed the throttle forward to add power, he discovered that the engine had quit. A post-accident teardown inspection of the engine and carburetor established that there was fuel present in those systems, and that there was no evidence of any malfunction or anomaly that would have contributed to a loss of power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat prior to reducing engine power to idle while operating in serious carburetor icing conditions. Factors include serious carburetor icing conditions, and trees in the area where the pilot found it necessary to attempt a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA035

Location