Accident Cessna 172 N8984B, Saturday 6 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8984B
MSN: 36684
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1583 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Bluff-Grider Field, AR (PBF/KPBF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the airplane at 1,200 feet agl, looking at the ice damage caused by a recent storm. As the airplane was crossing plowed fields, which were surrounded by trees, the engine rpm "dropped to around 1100." The pilot "pushed the fuel mixture all the way to rich, pulled the carburetor heat control, pushed off the cabin heat and pushed the throttle all the way forward," with no increase in engine performance. A forced landing was initiated to a gravel road. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted off the left side of the road into a muddy ditch. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the loss of engine power was due to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the forced landing on a gravel road. Contributing factors were the pilot's delay in using carburetor heat and the loose gravel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA064

Location