Accident Cessna 177RG N45373, Friday 5 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 2001
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45373
MSN: 177RG1116
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5064 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Rio, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:Angleton/Lake Jackson-Texas Gulf Coast Regional Airport, TX (LJN/KLBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll to the northwest, the airplane had lifted off the runway and traveled along the ground when the left wing was "hit by wind shear." The aircraft drifted to the left and the left wing impacted a tree. The airplane struck the ground, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest nose down in a ravine. The pilot reported the wind from the northwest at 10-12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the winds. A factor was the windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA046

Location