| Date: | Friday 5 January 2001 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-273C |
| Owner/operator: | Evergreen International Airlines |
| Registration: | N470EV |
| MSN: | 20653/237 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-3 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Honolulu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Destination airport: | KPPG |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The transport category airplane developed an electrical burning odor about 1 hour after departure while at an altitude of 34,000 feet msl. The flight engineer noted smoke emanating from the center console. Following an uneventful landing, mechanics and FAA inspectors found a hot lower incandescent lamp dimmer, which burned the mechanic nearly 2 hours after electrical power was removed from the component. The dimmer and its corresponding circuit breakers were removed and examined. Scorching was noted around the dimmer LV1 lead and on the lower side of both circuit breaker covers. The switch and related circuit breakers were sent to the National Transportation Safety Board Materials Laboratory for examination, but were lost in transit.
Probable Cause: the failure of the lighting dimmer switch or circuit components for undetermined reasons, which resulted in smoke in the cockpit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01IA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01IA073
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 1996 |
N470EV |
Evergreen Aviation |
0 |
Los Angeles, CA |
 |
min |
Location