Accident Cessna 152 N6165M, Friday 5 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 2001
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ahart Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6165M
MSN: 15284634
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown the airplane porpoised down the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane departed the runway. The purpose of the flight was to conduct touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The student pilot had been flying for 1 hour 45 minutes, and had conducted 14 touch-and-go takeoffs and landings prior to the accident. A pilot that landed prior to the accident pilot reported a quartering tailwind. The student pilot decided to make the accident landing a full stop. When the airplane touched down she noted her airspeed to be 70 knots. The airplane landed hard, bounced in the air, and porpoised down the runway before the nose landing gear collapsed. No discrepancies were noted with the airplane or engine by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for a tailwind during final approach and her improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2010 N6165M Ahart Aviation 0 Livermore, California sub
Loss of control

Location