Accident Cessna 152 N68472, Thursday 4 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Oklahoma State University
Registration: N68472
MSN: 15282308
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shawnee Municipal Airport, OK (SNL/KSNL)
Destination airport:Bristow, OK (3F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that a crosswind kept the airplane left of the runway's centerline. The airplane's left main landing gear struck a snow bank and the airplane veered off the runway. The pilot applied full power; however, the airplane nosed down, the left wing and propeller struck the ground, and the airplane returned to a level attitude before coming to rest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions, which resulted in the airplane striking a snow bank during the landing flare/touchdown. A factor was the crosswind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2005 N68472 Oklahoma State University Flight Center 0 Stillwater, Oklahoma sub

Location