Accident Aviat A-1A N26HV, Thursday 4 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A
Owner/operator:A Bar V Cattle & Commerce Corp.
Registration: N26HV
MSN: 1410
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Eden, UT (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was planning to practice landings on a snow covered field near his home. He said there was 2 to 3 inches of snow at his house, but he did not check the snow conditions in the field before the flight. The pilot said he was flying low over the field, dragging one tire in the snow. The crust covering the snow broke, and the tire was pulled into the snow. The airplane nosed over to the inverted position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a landing attempt. A contributing factor was his failure to check the snow conditions in the field before the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2013 N26HV Victoria Benzing 0 McCall, Idaho sub
Loss of control
15 August 2022 N26HV Hotel Victor LLC 2 near Johnson Creek Airport (3U2), Yellow Pine, ID sub

Location