Accident Cessna 172S N727SP, Thursday 4 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 2001
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Daedalus Inc.
Registration: N727SP
MSN: 172S8664
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during a takeoff run while practicing solo touch-and-go landings. The pilot stated that after a successful landing he initiated a takeoff and, "as I added power the airplane seemed to shimmy at which time I tried to correct the plane. As I was unable to correct I powered back to idle and tried to stop which is when the plane went off the left side of the runway and hit a windrow of snow." The pilot reported, "Hitting the snow made the planes [plane's] tail lift and spin around which made the right wing hit the ground causing damage." The pilot stated that his total time in all aircraft was 24.1-hours and all hours were flown in the accident airplane make and model. The pilot reported that he had accumulated 1.4-hours of pilot-in-command time.

Probable Cause: Aircraft directional control not being maintained by the student pilot during the takeoff roll. Factors to the accident were the snow bank and the student pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA060