| Date: | Monday 1 January 2001 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Capital Aircraft Inc. |
| Registration: | N737WQ |
| MSN: | 17269734 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2633 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln, IL (3LC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he performed a normal landing to runway 03 (4000 feet by 75 feet, dry asphalt), at the Lincoln-Logan County Airport, Lincoln, Illinois. He said the airplane settled on the runway approximately 1,000 feet down from the runway threshold. The pilot raised the flaps and applied full power. The airplane lifted, came back down, and veered to the right. The pilot said the airplane plowed into the snow, nosed over, and came to rest upside down. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the runway. Factors relating to this accident were the aborted takeoff attempt, the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, and the snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA057
Location