Accident Cessna 152 N5330M, Thursday 17 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1982
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Colonial City Aviation
Registration: N5330M
MSN: 15284538
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:493 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Vernon, OH (4I3)
Destination airport:Mt Vernon, OH (4I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LOW, SLOW PASS OVER A CAMP SO A PASSENGER COULD DROP A PACKAGE. AFTER THE PACKAGE WAS DROPPED, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN, THEN STALLED AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03070