This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1920 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Sopwith Baby |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval de Chile |
| Registration: | N2103 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bahía de Mejillones -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Seaplane struck a chimney of cruiser "O'Higgins". Guardiamarina primero Julio Villagrán (22).
Note: Guardiamarina Ten Enrique Zañartu in a landing accident at EAM/El Bosque (L.N. 12 JUN 1920, p10);
Aviador David Fuentes and passenger in an accident at Valdivia (L.N. 4 MAR 1920, p7)
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 25 August 1920, p9