This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 September 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15bis |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 4th Air Division, 10th Regiment |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Chinese MiG-15bis suffered an engine explosion accident. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Sources:
https://www.jendow.com.tw/wiki/%E7%A9%BA%E8%BB%8D%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%85%B5%E7%AC%AC%E5%9B%9B%E5%B8%AB 