| Date: | Saturday 23 March 2024 |
| Time: | 16:16 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-338ER (BDSF) |
| Owner/operator: | DHL Aviation, opb ABX Air |
| Registration: | N372CM |
| MSN: | 25575/451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 97363 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO) |
| Investigating agency: | OFINVAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ABX Air flight GB901, a Boeing 767-338, suffered a tailstrike during a landing attempt on runway 21R at Tocumen International Airport (PTY), Panama City. The aircraft is still on the ground two weeks later.
METAR:
METAR MPTO 232100Z 25015KT 9000 SCT018 33/22/Q1009 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ACCID-015-N372CM-2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA24WA132
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N372CM Location