Accident MiG-15bis , Friday 18 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 9th Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ganzhou, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Chinese MiG-15bis fighters ran out of fuel during a combat sortie, forcing the crew to eject 90 km away from Xincheng air base. Both pilots survived.

Sources:

https://www.jendow.com.tw/wiki/%E7%A9%BA%E8%BB%8D%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%85%B5%E7%AC%AC9%E5%B8%AB