| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 2024 |
| Time: | 21:21 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190LR |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TPR |
| MSN: | 19000460 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU) |
| Destination airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TAP Portugal flight TP1694, an Embraer ERJ-190LR, lined up on the lights on the right side of runway 23 and took off.
After landing at Lisbon Airport, foreign object damage was found on wheel no. 2 of the nose landing gear, wheel no.3
and 4 of the main landing gear and engine no.2 fan.
During a runway inspection carried out at 22:35 UTC at FNC, several broken runway lights were found (1 threshold, 5 runway side lights and 1 taxiway/turnpad) on the northerly end of runway 23, between the threshold and the intermediate turn pad.
Sources:
Page 6
https://www.gpiaaf.gov.pt/upload/processos/d053843.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-tpr#33a81b96 Location