| Date: | Thursday 14 April 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dornier 228-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero VIP |
| Registration: | CS-DVU |
| MSN: | 8080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cascais (LPCS) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vila Real Airport (VRL/LPVR) |
| Destination airport: | Cascais Airport (LPCS) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft struck a flock of seagulls, causing a failure of engine no.1.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 04/INCID/2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF
Location