Serious incident Bombardier BD-700 Global 5000 CS-GLY, Monday 29 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 2024
Time:20:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700 Global 5000
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: CS-GLY
MSN: 9498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Saudia flight SV561, an Airbus A330-343 (HZ-AQ14), and a Bombardier BD-700 Global 5000 (CS-GLY), were involved in a runway incursion incident at Dubai Airport (DXB).

The NetJets Global 5000 aircraft was operated ferry flight NJE316K, from London Biggin Hill Airport, the United Kingdom, to DXB.
After the landing on runway 30L at DXB, the aircraft vacated the runway. The aircraft needed to taxi via specific taxiways and crossed runway 30R to reach its designated parking stand. Before crossing, the flight crew received a conditional clearance to cross Runway 30R. However, during the aircraft's crossing the runway, a runway incursion occurred as SV561 took off from Runway 30R. The minimum distance between the two aircraft was about 1,330 meters when the departing aircraft lifted off while the crossing aircraft was at the edge of the runway.

Causes
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the causes of the runway incursion Serious Incident were:
(a) The Tower controller’s use of a non-standard phraseology in the conditional clearance issued to NJE316K flight crew for crossing the runway, led to the NJE316K flight crew incorrectly identifying the A330 taxiing ahead as the
conditional aircraft.
(b) The NJE316K flight crew did not seek clarification from the Tower controller despite being uncertain about the taxiway lights being off beyond the stop bars and the guidance lights for crossing the runway.

Contributing Factors
The Air Accident Investigation Sector identifies the following contributing factors to the Serious Incident:
(a) NJE316K was not yet on the Tower frequency when the Tower controller issued take-off clearance to SVA561 for runway 30R, resulting in the NJE316K flight crew being unaware of SVA561 departure.
(b) The improper handling of the stop bars at Mike 2 led to their activation nearly simultaneously with the NJE316K crossing, preventing the flight crew from noticing the stop bars activation as they passed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: AIFN/0002/2024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10912&ambiente=WebSiteMenu

Location