Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee TG-NLB, Saturday 6 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-NLB
MSN: 28-22169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee experienced an engine failure after takeoff and crashed through the roof of a hangar in the western area of the airport, near the threshold of runway 20 at La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala City.
The three occupants suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

the engine lost power and the aircraft impacted on the roof of the hangar located

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://canalantigua.tv/2024/04/06/accidente-en-el-aeropuerto-internacional-la-aurora-avioneta-pierde-control-y-colisiona-en-hangar/
https://agn.gt/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-un-hangar-del-aeropuerto-internacional-la-aurora/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/51963_1588377847.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-GJXM, N434DA

Location

Media: