Accident Elbit Hermes 900 Kochav , Saturday 6 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 April 2024
Time:
Type:Elbit Hermes 900 Kochav
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 April 2024, an Israeli Air Force Hermes 900 Kochav was shot down by militants of the Islamic Resistance/Hezbollah in Southern Lebanon. The loss of the drone was officially announced on X (Formerly Twitter) by spokesman Lt. Col. Avichay Adraee of the Israeli Defense Forces, stating that the drone was downed by a surface-to-air missile system. In response, the Israeli Air Force launched retaliatory air strikes on targets in the Bekaa Valley.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AvichayAdraee/status/1776694462787309832
https://www.reuters.com/world/middle-east/israel-launches-strikes-eastern-lebanon-lebanese-security-sources-say-2024-04-06/

Media: