| Date: | Sunday 11 December 2016 |
| Time: | 13:08 BST |
| Type: | Rotorsport UK Cavalon |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: Cavalon 014 Syndicate |
| Registration: | G-EVAA |
| MSN: | RSUK/CVLN/014) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO) |
| Destination airport: | Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Rotorsport UK Cavalon, G-EVAA: Part of engine cowling detached in flight, Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport, Staffordshire, 11 December 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"During takeoff from Runway 28 at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport, the pilot observed that the autogyro took longer than normal to gain speed and he described hearing a noise from the right side of the aircraft. Shortly after takeoff ATC reported that there was debris on the runway. Once this had been removed from the runway, the pilot conducted a flypast of the tower to enable an inspection of the autogyro. Nothing unusual was reported and the autogyro made a normal landing, whereupon it became apparent that the right side of the engine cowling was missing.
The pre-flight inspection checklist for the Rotorsport Cavalon requires removal of the single-piece engine cowling, which is secured by 16 fasteners, 8 on each side. Replacement of the cowling requires all the fasteners to be properly located before any are locked. The pilot reported that after locking the fasteners on the left side of the cowling, he became distracted by a person who had stopped to talk.
Upon resuming the pre-flight inspection, he continued with the remaining items on the checklist, but forgot to lock the right side of the cowling, which subsequently detached from the aircraft during takeoff."
=Nature of Damage=
Per the AAIB Report "Engine cowling and propeller" sustained damage. The aircraft was repaired, returned to service, and sold on to a new owner two years later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58ef92d3e5274a06b30001a0/Rotorsport_UK_Cavalon_G-EVAA_05-17.pdf 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-EVAA/936144 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-EVAA.html 4.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-evaa 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolverhampton_Airport
History of this aircraft
Rotorsport UK Cavalon G-EVAA was built in 2015 and has had two owners from new. First owner from 8 May 2015, and the second owner from 27 September 2019
Location
Media:

Rotorsport Cavalon G-EVAA at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Staffordshire April 13 2016.