| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 1995 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29BD |
| MSN: | Q2BD |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1404 hours |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodsfield, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moundsville, WV (74D |
| Destination airport: | (4G5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WHICH BECAME OVERDUE WAS DESTINED FOR MONROE COUNTY AIRPORT (4G5). A SEARCH LOCATED THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE IN A HAYFIELD ABOUT 1 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 25 AT 4G5. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT ABOUT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT SHE HEARD THE SOUND OF AN AIRPLANE ENGINE STOP. SHE THEN SAW THE AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS SIMILAR IN APPEARANCE TO THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, CIRCLE AND DESCEND DOWN AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE. THE ENGINE THEN RESTARTED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE 1545 HOUR SURFACE WEATHER REPORT FOR WHEELING, WEST VIRGINIA INDICATED THE WIND WAS AT 220 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 2 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME DURING THE LAST 90 DAYS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.
Probable Cause: The loss engine power for undetermined reason and the pilot's failure to maintain control which resulted in an inflight collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA124
Location