This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT I |
| Owner/operator: | 587 AAC |
| Registration: | MS836 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Airfield. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Rhoose. |
| Destination airport: | Return. |
Narrative:
Details:
Eighty years ago, the beginning of 1944 was very wet, a bit like the weather this year, 2024!
587 Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation squadron had already moved from RAF Stormey Down to Rhoose to maintain training (covered in crash 364).
Martinet MS836 was taking off to conduct drogue towing duties of the Kenfig Burrows air range. As it got to ¾ of the way down the runway the engine cut out and stopped. With less than 150 yards left of the runway the pilot had nothing to do but hold on as the aircraft ran off and onto the grass, through the perimeter fence and into the adjoining field where it got caught in a barbed wire fence which flipped the aircraft over onto its back.
Crew:
F/O Kevin Kenneth Walsh A/409631 RAAF. Pilot. Injured.
Ac2 D.J. Poulter 1891285 RAFVR. TTO. Uninjured.
Wreckage:
Nothing remains as the old runway serving Rhoose during the war was considerably lengthened to take heavy passenger jet aircraft.
Additional Information:
MS836 saw out the war after repairs and was bought as was surplus by B.S. Shackleton Ltd of London and carried the civilian codes G-AJZB. It was broken up for spares on the 18th of June 1947 at Bovington.
Sources:
www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AJZB www.goodall.com.au WWW.rafcommands.com 