| Date: | Sunday 7 April 2024 |
| Time: | 14:27 |
| Type: | Cessna 172P Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Sand Air |
| Registration: | PH-SEL |
| MSN: | 17274194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Sommelsdijk -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Destination airport: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 172P was carrying out a VFR training flight from Rotterdam The Hague Airport (EHRD) with an instructor and student on board. Approximately 45 minutes into the flight, the student initiated a descent to 2,000 feet in the direction of EHRD. Just before the aircraft reached that height, the red low voltage light came on, after which the displays for the
radios and transponder failed. Some smoke came out of the centre console where these instruments are located. The
reading on the oil temperature gauge was high, with the pointer in the red zone. The instructor activated the Emergency Locator Transmitter and decided to make a precautionary landing in a meadow. After she turned off the main switch, the smoke disappeared. The landing was without incident.
An inspection by a maintenance company revealed that an alternator failure had occurred, causing the voltage in the
on-board system to be too high. As a result, a number of units failed. The smoke and a pungent smell were caused by
one of the units becoming hot. The oil temperature gauge incorrectly showed too high a value. The voltage regulator,
which serves as a protective device, did not switch off the system. The maintenance company was unable to identify
the cause of this. The voltage regulator and a few other parts were replaced, after which the fault did not re-occur.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Own observation, talking to PIC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-sel#34ab913f https://onderzoeksraad.nl/onderzoek/voorzorgslanding-na-rook-in-cockpit-cessna-172p-sommelsdijk/
History of this aircraft
Ex (PH-SCW), N6409K
Location
Images:

Sommelsdijk, 2024-04-07 14:33Z
Media: