| Date: | Sunday 7 April 2024 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | ISR Aviation LLC, opb Connecticut Parachutists Inc |
| Registration: | N90JF |
| MSN: | 20800005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellington Airport (7B9), Ellington, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Ellington Airport, CT (7B9) |
| Destination airport: | Ellington Airport, CT (7B9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was returning to the airport after releasing five skydivers. During short final approach to the 1,800-ft-long runway, in a gusty headwind, the airplane touched down just prior to the runway and the landing gear struck an embankment. The nosegear separated and the airplane skid onto and off the right side of the runway. It subsequently came to rest upright in a grass area off the right side of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed substantial damage to the lower and right fuselage. The examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, nor did the pilot report any.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper glidepath to the runway, which resulted in a runway undershoot and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/plane-makes-hard-landing-at-ellington-airport/3260095/ https://www.ctinsider.com/journalinquirer/article/ellington-airport-small-plane-hard-landing-faa-19390369.php https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194044 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=90JF https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N90JF/history/20240407/1409Z/7B9/7B9 https://www.israviation.net/wp-content/uploads/2023/12/aircraft-N90JF1-1024x683.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex SE-LZY, N9231F
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 June 2022 |
N90JF |
Connecticut Parachutists |
0 |
Ellington Airport, CT (7B9) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA