Incident Zenith CH 750 Cruzer N7977P, Sunday 7 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 April 2024
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 750 Cruzer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7977P
MSN: 75-8270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:near Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harvey Field Airport, WA (S43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a gear collapse in a hard landing on the Johnsons sandbar in the Skagit River.

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/small-plane-makes-hard-landing-skagit-river-sandbar/4FLOHHFJIVBRXOEH4IIJ2Z5L5A/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7977P

Location