Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 PH-KFD, Tuesday 8 December 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:NLM CityHopper
Registration: PH-KFD
MSN: 10276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bremen
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, the landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slided on its belly along the runway to a stop. Damage was minor and the aircraft was repaired by Fokker

Sources:

Airnieuws 01-1982 and a newspaper clipping.