Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N…., Friday 2 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 1960
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, OR
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returned to Klamath Falls due to an engine failure, lost control and crashed after the other engine also failed on approach to Klamath Falls.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/97302996/