| Date: | Friday 5 April 2024 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Cessna U206B Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Cajun Air |
| Registration: | N7896S |
| MSN: | U206-0814 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3770 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boothville-Venice, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Barataria, LA |
| Destination airport: | Chandeleur Islands, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The float-equipped Skywagon encountered strong waves during a water landing, causing to bounce. The left float broke and the left side became submerged in the water.
The four occupants were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kplctv.com/2024/04/09/boat-captain-crew-help-rescue-passengers-crashed-plane/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7896S https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7896S (history)
Location