Accident Bell 47G-2 N….., Saturday 10 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 December 1960
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Atwood Crop Dusters
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near King City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rotor blades hit a pole in a gust of wind while landing, lost control and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CASAL19601212.1.13&srpos=13&e=04-12-1960-31-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Lackey-------