This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 April 2024 |
| Time: | c. 9:15 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia Regional, opb Air Nostrum |
| Registration: | EC-MRI |
| MSN: | 19056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Geneva International Airport (GVA/LSGG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Iberia Regional flight IB8674, a Bombardier CRJ-1000, suffered an overheated tire when taxiing after landing at Geneva International Airport (GVA).
Sources:
https://www.20min.ch/fr/story/geneve-aeroport-le-freinage-trop-brusque-dun-avion-mobilise-les-pompiers-103080708 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mri#34ae4c9c Location