This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 March 2024 |
| Time: | 06:23 UTC |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia Regional, opb Mel Air |
| Registration: | 9H-NFR |
| MSN: | 1145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Melilla Airport (MLN/GEML) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Almeria Airport (LEI/LEAM) |
| Destination airport: | Melilla Airport (MLN/GEML) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Iberia Airlines flight IB8254, an ATR 72-600, was involved in a serious incident at Melilla Airport (MLN) leading to an investigation by the Spanish investigation board CIAIAC.
While details were not yet shared, ADS-B-data suggests that the aircraft veered to the rights side of the runway during rollout after landing on runway 15.
Metar weather data about the time of the incident indicate there was a gusting crosswind at the time shortly about the time of the incident (wind from 210 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 28 knots).
The aircraft remained at MLN until it was flown out on April 7.
Sources:
CIAIAC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-nfr#3493cc2d Location