| Date: | Friday 1 March 2024 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-TKI |
| MSN: | BB-1805 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3954 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalahari Gold Mine Airfield -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Kalahari Gold Mine Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing at the Kalahari Gold Mine Airfield, the pilot felt a bump on the runway. The right-wing tip impacted a thorn bush on the side of the runway. Inspection of the aircraft after the occurrence revealed damage to the right-wing tip.
Probable Cause
It is likely that the aircraft landed more towards the right of the runway’s centre which led to the right-wing tip impacting a series of thorn bushes on the right edge of RWY02 during the landing roll.
Contributing Factors
Improper pre-flight planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10429 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location