Accident WACO UPF-7 N32079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38644

Date:Friday 6 July 1984
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO UPF-7
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N32079
MSN: 5711
Total airframe hrs:1941 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, CO (BKF)
Destination airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED CASPER, WY, AT 0500 WITH FULL FUEL TANKS. AT 0807 THE PLT LANDED AT AN AIR NATIONAL GUARD BASE BUT DECLINEED TO REFUEL AND DEPARTED AT 0918. ONLY A TRACE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT WRECKAGE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN ALOFT 3 HOURS AND 34 MINUTES. THE PREVIOUS OWNER OF THE ACFT INDICATED THAT THE ENG BURNED APPROXIMATELY 15 GPH. THE TOTAL USEABLE FUEL CAPACITY IS 48 GALLONS. THE PLT TOLD THE AIRPLANE'S PREVIOUS OWNER THAT HE HAD GOTTEN LESS THAN 3 HOURS OF SLEEP THE NIGHT BEFORE THE flight. THE PLT DECLINED A CHECKOUT IN THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE FLT AND HAD NO PREVIOUS FLT TIME IN THE WACO. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40263_