Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-100ER ZS-CMK, Tuesday 26 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:CemAir
Registration: ZS-CMK
MSN: 7273
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:31468 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:NE of George -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:George Airport (GRJ/FAGG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CemAir flight 5Z404, a Bombardier CRJ-100ER, was cruising at FL300 about ten minutes before the top of descent when the starboard cockpit window shattered. The flight crew promptly donned emergency cockpit oxygen masks and declared an emergency to air traffic control (ATC). They then descended to FL090. The flight continued and safely landed on runway 11 at George, with no reported injuries among the passengers or crew.

Probable Cause
Electrical arcing in the heating element, evidenced by the discoloured polymer interlayer, was a significant factor in the windshield failure. This arcing caused localised high temperatures and electrical stress. Extensive delamination between the outer glass layer and the interlayer on the heating element interface compromised the heating element’s effectiveness. The temperature gradient and stress from the malfunctioning heating element likely caused the delamination. The stress exceeded the tempered glass layer’s limits, which led to the fracture and further delamination.