Accident Ilyushin Il-2 3139, Saturday 22 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:289 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 3139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zubtsovsky District, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 August 1942, IL-2 of 289 ShAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Zubtsovsky District, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast).
Ml/Lt Georgy Grigorievich Bikazov was killed.
The wreckage was found in Mai 2022 at Zubtsovsky District, south of Rzhev.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51380601/
https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/tver/bikazov-georgij-grigorevich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106142801/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zubtsovsky_District
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10289