Incident Airbus A320-232 VH-VGI, Sunday 7 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 2024
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VGI
MSN: 4466
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jetstar Airways flight JQ407, an Airbus A320-232, struck multiple nankeen kestrals on takeoff.
The flight continued to the destination, but only resumed service on April 9, 2024.

Sources:

ATSB

Location