Bird strike Incident Eurocopter EC145 N522ME, Monday 8 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 April 2024
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC145
Owner/operator:STAT MedEvac
Registration: N522ME
MSN: 9522
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:6230 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Fort Meade/Odenton-Tipton AAF (FME/KFME), MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:George Washington University (24DC)
Destination airport:Fort Meade/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter struck a bird while en route to Fort Meade AAF, Maryland. The aircraft sustained minor damages.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-APR-24,ODENTON,N522ME

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N522ME#flightPageActivityLog

Location