Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3354F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38645

Date:Thursday 21 March 1985
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3354F
MSN: 18257354
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2660 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leadville, CO (LXV)
Destination airport:(48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD CALLED THE airport OFFICE (UNICOM) & WAS ADVISED THAT RWY 15/33 WAS CLOSED. AT ABOUT THE TIME N3354F WAS ARRIVING, A MILITARY HELICOPTER LANDED ON RWY 27. THE PLT ASKED A PASSENGER TO TELL HIM WHICH WAY THE WIND SOCK WAS BLOWING & SHE REPLIED THAT IT WAS 'FLYING WEST.' THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 27 WHICH HAD A 533 FT DISPLACED THRESHOLD & HAD A DOWNHILL GRADE OF 1.52%. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS FAST ON FINAL APCH & LANDED LONG. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE RGT SIDE OF THE RWY, NEAR THE DEPARTURE END, HIT A RWY LIGHT & CONTINUED ACROSS ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PLT APPLIED POWER & THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AT THE EDGE OF A WIDE GULLY AREA. IT THEN SETTLED & IMPACTED A DIRT BANK AFTER CROSSING THE GULLY. SKID MARKS FROM THE ACFT WERE FOUND STARTING ABOUT 1366 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & CONTINUED UNTIL THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY. NEARBY AT THE JEFFCO airport, THE 1145 MST WIND WAS FROM 140 DEG AT 14 KTS. THE DENSITY ALT AT THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 6100 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35883