Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 767-381ER JA605A, Monday 27 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 2003
Time:21:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA, opf. Air'Japan
Registration: JA605A
MSN: 32974 /882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Narita Airport -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Japan Flight 908, which took off from Incheon International Airport in the Republic of Korea on the afternoon of January 27, 2003, was operated by a Boeing 767-300ER. The flight's departure was delayed.

They tried to land on Runway B at Narita International Airport at 9:49 p.m., but due to heavy rain and a tailwind of 13 meters, they ended up overspeeding and crashed from the end of the runway near the center of the runway. It touched down at around 940 meters.

However, due to excessive speed, it floated off the ground and touched down again at the 1,250 meter mark, but was unable to stop at the south end of the runway and overran, running through the overrun zone at the end of the runway, and the nose landing gear deviated from the paved road by about 70 meters. However, the aircraft collided with an aviation light and came to a halt about 10 meters into a grassy area. The right main landing gear also left the paved road.

As a result, the taxiway lights and auxiliary lights on the runway were damaged, but there was no major damage to the aircraft and no one was injured. However, the aircraft became stuck in the mud in the green area and could not be evacuated on its own, so the passengers and crew were evacuated from the aircraft using a gangway and taken to the terminal by bus.

After the accident, Runway B was immediately closed, and airport staff and ANA employees worked with tow trucks and equipment to get the aircraft out, repaired the damaged guide lights and auxiliary lights, and returned to the runway. It was not until 6:55 a.m. on the following day, the 28th, that it resumed use. This resulted in delays for some flights, but as the accident occurred just before the end of scheduled flights, the runway was closed for approximately 10 hours, causing major disruption. didn't happen.

The Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism designated this incident as a "serious incident," and the Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Committee conducted an investigation into the cause of the accident. Subsequently, on September 26, 2003, the Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Committee released a report stating that the main cause was a pilot error in which the pilot failed to take the necessary precautions to land on Runway B, which is a relatively short distance. did.

The report states that the cause of the overrun was that the pilot approached and landed at a higher speed than the captain had intended in a tailwind, resulting in a significantly extended touchdown position. The pilot did not make a go-around because he was not aware that the pilot was speeding; the flight crew did not receive a call-out from the co-pilot and the trainee that he was overspeeding It is pointed out that there was no clear guideline for the ground contact position

The JA605A involved in the accident was later repaired and returned to commercial service, and was transferred from All Nippon Airways to AIRDO in 2021. As of 2024, it is still in active service at AIRDO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%85%A8%E6%97%A5%E7%A9%BA%E6%A9%9F%E6%88%90%E7%94%B0%E7%A9%BA%E6%B8%AF%E3%82%AA%E3%83%BC%E3%83%90%E3%83%BC%E3%83%A9%E3%83%B3%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=1661

Location