Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner EC-NBX, Sunday 7 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 April 2024
Time:18:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-NBX
MSN: 65247/844
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Europa flight UX89, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered puncture damage to the fuselage during landing on runway 17 at Santo Domingo-Las Américas Airport (SDQ).
The damage was reportedly caused by pieces of asphalt from the runway.

METAR:

MDSD 072100Z 18010KT 8000 VCSH SCT018 BKN070 29/25 Q1012
MDSD 072200Z 15007KT 8000 VCSH SCT018 BKN070 28/25 Q1012
MDSD 072300Z 15006KT 9999 FEW018CB SCT018 BKN070 27/25 Q1013

Sources:

https://twitter.com/forumabierto/status/1777671469121564711
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-nbx#34abebdc

Location

Media: