Serious incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZMH, Saturday 31 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 December 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:EasyJet
Registration: G-EZMH
MSN: 2053
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Friedrichshafen Airport, Friedrichshafen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany (EDNY)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An EasyJet Airbus A319-100, registration G-EZMH performing flight U2-5402 from Friedrichshafen (Germany) to London Gatwick, UK, was descending towards London when a smell of smoke was detected in the aft galley. The flight crew declared PAN and continued for a safe landing on Gatwick's runway 26L. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Excessive cabin heat was reported on the left side of the rear galley approximately 20 minutes from the top of descent into London Gatwick, but no obvious cause was identified. At about ten miles from the threshold of Runway 26R, cabin crew reported that smoke could be smelt in the rear galley; this was described as a “strong, sweet, hot, dusty electrical smell”.

The flight crew transmitted a PAN call to inform ATC, stating their intention to stop on the taxiway after landing in order to gain further information from the cabin. Attendance of the Airport Fire Service (AFS) was requested as a precaution. The initial actions of the ‘Smoke/Fumes’ QRH checklist were completed and the aircraft landed uneventfully and stopped on Taxiway J. The AFS examined the exterior of the aircraft before following it to the parking stand. Firefighters boarded the aircraft and checked the rear galley, but no source of heat or smell was found.

During subsequent maintenance checks the only finding was an inoperative beverage maker in the rear galley. This was replaced and the aircraft has since operated satisfactorily."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report damage sustained was reported as "none". The aircraft had a beverage maker in the rear galley replaced, and returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58a2e38de5274a040d000014/Airbus_A319-111_G-EZMH_03-17.pdf
2. https://avherald.com/h?article=4a3c113f
3. https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a319-operated-by-easyjet-on-31-12-2016-near-gatwick-investigation-led-by-aaib---united-kingdom
4. https://www.aeroinside.com/8963/easyjet-a319-near-london-on-dec-31st-2016-smell-of-smoke-in-aft-galley
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gatwick_Airport

History of this aircraft

Airbus A319-111 G-EZMH was built in 2003 and was delivered new to Easyjet at London Luton Airport, being registered as G-CCKD on 9 October 2003. It was re-registered in Switzerland as HB-JZD the same day (9 October 2003). After almost a year, it returned to the UK register, on 24 September 2004, this time as G-EZMH. The UK registration G-EZMH was cancelled on 3 January 2018, when the aircraft was re-registered in Spain as EC-MTL with Volotea Airlines

Location

Media:

G-EZMH Arrives at Gatwick Airport Airbus A319-111 G-EZMH on approach to London Gatwick (LGW/EGKK) 31 July 2013