Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-73V (WL) N558WN, Monday 8 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 2024
Time:21:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-73V (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N558WN
MSN: 30248/1118
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN5762, a Boeing 737-73V, struck a bird damaging leading edge.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n558wn#34b13a7b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2003 G-EZJM easyJet 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) sub
21 May 2021 N558WN Southwest Airlines 0 Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) min
Tire failure

Location