Accident Van's RV-12iS N245EM, Friday 5 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2024
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12iS
Owner/operator:TC Asset and Rentals LLC
Registration: N245EM
MSN: 12094
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elmo Airport (21D), Lake Elmo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Elmo Airport, MN (21D)
Destination airport:Lake Elmo Airport, MN (21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was landing the light-sport airplane on the runway when it bounced multiple times. The nose gear collapsed, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest upright on the runway in a nose-down attitude. The student pilot was able to exit the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

The student pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The student pilot further reported that the accident could have been prevented by initiating a go-around after the first bounce but concluded that his reason for not initiating a go-around, was due to his lack of experience.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and the nose gear collapsing. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot’s lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194048
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N245EM

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB