Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8366C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38647

Date:Friday 12 October 1984
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:D & S Machine & Welding
Registration: N8366C
MSN: 28-7690124
Total airframe hrs:981 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beeler, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ulysses, KS (K95)
Destination airport:Ness City, KS (48K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1805 CDT THE PILOT RECEIVED A WX BRIEF FOR THE FIRST LEG OF WHAT WAS INTENDED TO BE A ROUND TRIP FLIGHT. NO WX BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED FOR THE RETURN TRIP. DESPITE VMC AT THE NEAREST OBSERVATION FACILITY, WITNESSES REPORTED HAZE AND LOW CLOUDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT'S LOG INDICATED NO NIGHT TIME IN THE PRECEDING 6 MONTHS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED FLAPS EXTENDED ABOUT 25 DEGREES AND THE LDG LIGHT SWITCH 'ON'. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41443