Accident Air Tractor AT-401B LV-BMX, Tuesday 9 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2024
Time:c. 11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Flo Agro Soluciones Agropecuarias
Registration: LV-BMX
MSN: 401B-1182
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Washington, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-401B, doing aerial seeding, experienced an engine failure during takeoff, crashing at the end of the runway near Washington, Córdoba. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

JST

https://twitter.com/floagro3/status/1392565633942949889

https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/AE/2024/040924-35754916/IB-35754916-24.pdf

History of this aircraft

Ex N8517Q

Location

Media: