| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 2024 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) |
| Owner/operator: | LUMA - Puerto Rico Electric Power Authority |
| Registration: | N5841Z |
| MSN: | 0135FF |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ceiba-José Aponte de la Torre Airport (NRR/TJRV) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Ceiba-José Aponte de la Torre Airport (NRR/TJRV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident pilot was new to the company, and he and the chief pilot were practicing quick stop maneuvers in the helicopter. The pilots reported that while performing a quick stop maneuver over a taxiway, they heard a noise before the nose of the helicopter began turning right and the skids touched down. Postaccident examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that its horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged. Photographs of the horizontal stabilizer and tail rotor displayed signatures consistent with both contacting the ground during the quick stop maneuver. The pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilots’ failure to ensure adequate clearance from the taxiway while performing a quick stop maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/3gShzso6rdLNVLtN/?mibextid=oFDknkSelf https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194063 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a78757&lat=18.248&lon=-65.677&zoom=12.7&showTrace=2024-04-09&trackLabels Location
Media: