This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 April 2024 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GRHF |
| MSN: | 1025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | S of Budapest -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air France flight AF1088, an Airbus A319-111, was en route at FL390 when smoke was discovered in the cabin. The flight diverted to Budapest Airport (BUD), Hungary.
The incident aircraft was ferried to Paris-CDG the following day.
Sources:
https://dailynewshungary.com/emergency-landing-in-budapest-smoke-detected/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-grhf#34b03536 