Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4591J, Sunday 27 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 1998
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:68 Arrow Inc
Registration: N4591J
MSN: 28R-30465
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Randolph, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berlin, NH (KBML)
Destination airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot departed on a flight at night over mountainous terrain. After the airplane failed to arrive at the destination, a search was initiated. The airplane was located the next day on Mt. Randolph approximately 2,000 feet to the southeast of the peak, and 500 feet below it. The airplane sustained an in-flight separation. According to Flight Service records, the pilot obtained a weather briefing over the telephone that forecasted scattered clouds at 5,000 feet, and scattered to broken clouds at 10,000 feet through early morning. The last radio contact with the airplane was when the pilot reported that he was encountering haze at 7,500 feet. A satellite infrared image showed overcast clouds across New Hampshire about the time of the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed all fracture surfaces were consistent with overload. According to a witness, the airport was in a 'black hole,' surrounded by mountainous terrain with few ground lights for reference. In the last 7 years the pilot logged 0.4 hours of simulated instrument, and 4.7 hours of night. According to the Instrument Flying Handbook, illusions in flight can be created by motion and certain visual scenes. Illusions may lead the pilot to maneuver the aircraft into a dangerous attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions which led to spatial disorientation and loss of aircraft control. Also causal was the pilot exceeded the design limits of the aircraft which resulted in an in-flight separation. Contributing to the accident were the mountainous terrain, night conditions and the pilot's lack of instrument time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA041