Accident Farman F.50 ..-F-.., Friday 9 July 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 July 1920
Time:12:23
Type:Farman F.50
Owner/operator:Gobierno de Mexico
Registration: ..-F-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi S of La Colorada, ZAC -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mexico City
Destination airport:Chihuahua
Narrative:
"Farman" crashed. Capitán 2°Juis Preciado de la Torre, Ten Carlos Santana, Ten Joaquín Martínez de Alba, Ten José María Cervantes and mechanic Bernardo Gutiérrez killed. Observator Augusto Lagneo and Agustín Enríquez seriously injured.

Note: Farman N°5 reported E.I. 29 SEP 1921/Avro N°3, Farman N°5 and N°8, E.I. 24 SEP 1922/Farman N°13, E.I. 7 APR 1923

Sources:

El Informador 10 July 1920, p1