Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6679X, Tuesday 9 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2024
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6679X
MSN: E-2041
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Corona Municipal Airport (KAJO), Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza suffered a gear up landing at runway 25 at Corona Municipal Airport (KAJO), Corona, California.
No reported injuries. The aircraft sustained unknown damage.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/566446530519851/permalink/1805960853235073/?mibextid=W9rl1R

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6679X
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6679X/history/20240409/2353Z/KAJO/KAJO

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/832cf09db9f146f86592cb4489e77a32d29cce90 (photo)

Location

Images:

Taken at 17:45 at KAJO